» Adults/Seniors

Corporate League

The Northern New Mexico Corporate League is open to companies, professions, and associations in the Northern New Mexico District.  Teams participate in eight weeks of round-robin play.  The winter league is hosted Sunday evenings, January through March, each year at the Lobo Tennis Club Indoor Bubble Facility.  Match play starts at 4:00pm and goes until 7:00pm.

 
Each match up involves three doubles teams competing per round.  Teams are handicapped using a "TenCap" handicap system to equalize play between players of differing NTRP levels.  The purpose of the league is to provide FUN, GOOD COMPETITION, and SOCIAL tennis for all. 
 
The 2020 Corporate League is Jan 5th - March 1st and is run by Karen Amond with help from Fred Abbott. Contact Karen at gashweseom@aol.com for information about the league or any of the current stats or standings.
 
A maximum of nine teams are invited to compete each year. Priorities are given to the previous year's participants.
 
2020 LEAGUE CHAMPION IS SANDIA!!!  RUNNER UP TEAM IS HIGHPOINT!
The Sportsmanship award was given to Kurt Kunzler, the Sandia captian. 
Other Sportsmanship nominees were Christy Tarleton, Brian Renvall and Jodi Haltom
 
CorpLeague20FinalResults
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2020_Champion_Sandia
2020 Champion is Sandia:  Lisa Denning, Tommy Goolsby, Mike Kent, Kyler Kunzler, Kallista Kunzler, Kirsten Kunzler, Kurt Kunzler, Jae Lee, Jason Min
Randy Rosenthal, Christy Tarleton, Duong Vo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2020_Runner_up_Highpoint

 

2020 Runner Up Team:  Highpoint: Teresa Chavez, Jenny Davidson, Scott Davidson, Lindsay Ennis, Patty Jones, Mitch Levick, Zach Mufti, Keith Roessler
Kevin Roessler, Dan Stephens, Terri Stewart
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2019 Champion is Highpoint, Runner-up is Sierra Vista, 3-place tie for Sandia and Honeywell Jets, 4th place to Canyon Club and 5th place tie for Honeywell Rockets and Tanoan

1st Corporate Sportsmanship Award goes to Randy Perkins from the Tanoan team.  He received a $15 Target Gift Card. 
 
(Others nominated for the Sportsmanship Award were Jodi Haltom, Scott Hulick, Diantha Swoboda, Kirsten Kunzler, Randy Sakamoto, Leo Qualis)
 
GALLERY OF CURRENT AND PREVIOUS YEAR'S  WINNERS:
 
 
2019 Champion: Highpoint pictured to left2019_Corporate_Champion
Pictured left to right:  Zach Mufti, Mitch Levick, Terri Stewart, Teresa Chavez, Jenny Davidson.
Not pictured:  Scott Davidson, Lindsay Ennis, Patty Jones Keith Roessler, Kevin Roessler, Dan Stephens.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2018_Corporate_Champion2018 Champion:  Sierra Vista pictured to left
 
Pictured left to right:  Kym Burnett, Tony Mussarra, Joe Felice, Cortez Lovato, Renee Baca, Greg Nielsen, Denise Nelson, Eloy Baca
Not pictured:  Peter Apers, Romela Carman, Rick McCormick, Gift McWaters, Jenifer Woolcott
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2017 Champion:  Honeywell team pictured right. 2017_Corporate_Champion
Pictured left to right:  Will Dukes, Micah Humphrey, Linda Kehoe, Kathy Clapp, Sean Salinas
Seated left to right:  Warren McKinney, Cortez Lovato
Not pictured:  Karen Amond, Steve Amond, Darren Hibray, Tri Pham, Biran Renval, & Jennifer White
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 

 
 
 
 
 
Close